IMG ACADEMY
jumbotron area
Share
Now Accepting Applications
Now Accepting Applications

IMG Academy Headlines

Post Summer Class of 2009 Top 100

Basketball Academy player Kyryl Natyazhko is ranked #46 on the top 100 players in the nation for the class of 2009!

Now that July has come and gone, it’s time to take another look at the national top 100. After taking some time to digest what happened, Atlanta native Derrick Favors had himself a strong enough summer -- which included several impressive performances in Las Vegas -- to hold on to his top spot in the rankings and fend off charges from Xavier Henry, DeMarcus Cousins and John Henson.

1.    Derrick Favors, 6-9 C/BF, Atlanta (GA) South
2.    Xavier Henry, 6-6 WG, Warr Acres (OK) Putnam City
3.    DeMarcus Cousins, 6-10 C, Mobile (AL) LeFlore- UAB
4.    John Henson, 6-9 BF, Round Rock (TX) High- NORTH CAROLINA
5.    Lance Stephenson, 6-5 WG, Brooklyn (NY) Lincoln
6.    John Wall, 6-2 PG/WG, Raleigh (NC) Word of God
7.    Kenny Boynton, 6-2 WG, Plantation (FL) American Heritage
8.    Jordan Hamilton, 6-7 WF, Compton (CA) Dominguez
9.    Renardo Sidney, 6-9 BF/C, Los Angeles (CA) Fairfax
10.    Abdul Gaddy, 6-2 PG, Tacoma (WA) Bellarmine Prep
11.    Dominic Cheek, 6-7 WF, Jersey City (NJ) St. Anthony
12.    Dexter Strickland, 6-4 WG, Elizabeth (NJ) St. Patrick- NORTH CAROLINA
13.    Daniel Orton, 6-9 C, Oklahoma City (OK) Bishop McGuinness
14.    Ryan Kelly, 6-9 BF, Raleigh (NC) Ravenscroft
15.    Mason Plumlee, 6-10 BF, Arden (NC) Christ School- DUKE
16.    Michael Snaer, 6-5 WG, Moreno Valley (CA) Rancho Verde
17.    Hollis Thompson, 6-7 WF, Los Angeles (CA) Loyola- GEORGETOWN
18.    Wally Judge, 6-8 BF, Arlington (FL) Country Day- KANSAS STATE
19.    Elijah Johnson, 6-2 PG/WG, North Las Vegas (NV) Cheyenne
20.    Avery Bradley, 6-2 WG, Tacoma (WA) Bellarmine Prep
21.    Dante Taylor, 6-8 BF, Fort Washington (MD) National Christian- PITTSBURGH
22.    Alex Oriakhi, 6-9 C, Tilton (MA) School- CONNECTICUT
23.    Thomas Robinson, 6-9 BF, Wolfeboro (NH) Brewster
24.    Isaiah Armwood, 6-8 BF, Rockville (MD) Montrose Christian
25.    Karron Johnson, 6-7 BF, Durham (NC) Mt. Zion
26.    Jamil Wilson, 6-7 WF, Racine (WI) Horlick
27.    Eric Murphy, 6-9 BF, Southborough (MA) St. Mark’s- FLORIDA
28.    Noel Johnson, 6-6 WF, Fayetteville (GA) Fayette County
29.    Tommy Mason-Griffin, 5-10 PG, Mouth of Wilson (VA) Oak Hill- OKLAHOMA
30.    Keith Gallon, 6-8 C, Mouth of Wilson (VA) Oak Hill
31.    Milton Jennings, 6-9 BF, Summerville (SC) Pinewood Prep- CLEMSON
32.    Rodney Williams, 6-5 WF/WG, New Hope (MN) Robbinsdale Cooper
33.    Maalik Wayns, 6-0 PG, Philadelphia (PA) Roman Catholic- VILLANOVA
34.    Mfon Udofia, 6-1 PG/WG, Lithonia (GA) Miller Grove- GEORGIA TECH
35.    Mouptaou Yarou, 6-9, C, Woodstock (VA) Massanutten
36.    D.J. Richardson, 6-3, WG, Peoria (IL) Central- ILLINOIS
37.    Royce White, 6-7 BF/WF, Minnetonka (MN) Hopkins- MINNESOTA
38.    David Wear, 6-9 BF, Santa Ana (CA) Mater Dei- NORTH CAROLINA
39.    Leslie McDonald, 6-3 WG, Memphis (TN) Briarcrest- NORTH CAROLINA
40.    Brandon Paul, 6-2 WG, Gurnee (IL) Warren Township- ILLINOIS
41.    Travis Wear, 6-9 BF, Santa Ana (CA) Mater Dei- NORTH CAROLINA
42.    Durand Scott, 6-4 WG/WF, Manhattan (NY) Rice
43.    Terrell Vinson, 6-7 BF/WF, Rockville (MD) Montrose Christian
44.    Erik Williams, 6-7 WF/BF, Cypress (TX) Cypress Springs- MARQUETTE
45.    Tristan Spurlock, 6-6 WF, Rockville (MD) Montrose Christian
46.    Kyryl Natyazhko, 6-10, C, Bradenton (FL) IMG
47.    Reeves Nelson, 6-7 BF, Modesto (CA) Christian- UCLA
48.    Zeke Marshall, 6-11 C, McKeesport (PA) Area- AKRON
49.    Glen Rice Jr., 6-5 WG/WF, Marietta (GA) Walton- GEORGIA TECH
50.    Junior Cadougan, 6-0 PG, Humble (TX) Christian Life- MARQUETTE
51.    Nolan Dennis, 6-4 WG, Richland Hills (TX) Richland- MEMPHIS
52.    Lorenzo Brown, 6-4 WG/PG, Roswell (GA) Centennial- N.C. STATE
53.    Maurice Creek, 6-4 WG, South Kent (CT) Prep- INDIANA
54.    Aaric Murray, 6-9, C, Concordville (PA) Glen Mills
55.    Deshawn Painter, 6-9 C/BF, Chatham (VA) Hargrave- FLORIDA
56.    Brendan Lane, 6-8 BF, Rocklin (CA) High- UCLA
57.    Christian Watford, 6-8 WF/BF, Birmingham (AL) Shades Valley
58.    Solomon Hill, 6-6 WF, Los Angeles (CA) Westchester- ARIZONA
59.    Cory Jefferson, 6-9 C, Killeen (TX) High- BAYLOR
60.    Peyton Siva, 5-11 PG, Seattle (WA) Franklin- LOUISVILLE
61.    Ari Stewart, 6-6 WF, Marietta (GA) Wheeler
62.    Greg Smith, 6-8 C, Vallejo (CA) Bethel- FRESNO STATE
63.    Roger Franklin, 6-5 WF/BF, Duncanville (TX) High
64.    Jon Hood, 6-6 WF, Madisonville (KY) North Hopkins- KENTUCKY   
65.    John Jenkins, 6-3 WG, Gallatin (TN) Station Camp- VANDERBILT
66.    Kenny Hall, 6-8 BF, Stone Mountain (GA) Redan- TENNESSEE
67.    Tyler Griffey, 6-9 BF, Wildwood (MO) Lafayette- ILLINOIS   
68.    Shawn Williams, 6-6 WF, Duncanville (TX) High
69.    Michael Dixon, 6-0 PG, Lee’s Summit (MO) West- MISSOURI
70.    Lakeem Jackson, 6-5 WF, Arden (NC) Christ School- SOUTH CAROLINA
71.    Chris Braswell, 6-9, BF/C, Chatham (VA) Hargrave Military
72.    Ricardo Ratliffe, 6-8 BF, New Hampton (NH) Prep
73.    Marshawn Powell, 6-7 BF, Charlottesville (VA) Miller School- ARKANSAS
74.    DaShonte Riley, 6-11 C, Beverly Hills (MI) Detroit Country Day- G’TOWN
75.    Freddie Riley, 6-5 WG, Chatham (VA) Hargrave
76.    Rakeem Buckles, 6-7 BF, Opa Locka (FL) Pace- LOUISVILLE
77.    Tyler Honeycutt, 6-7 WF/BF, Sylmar (CA) High
78.    Kammeon Holsey, 6-8 BF, Sparta (GA) Hancock Central- GEORGIA TECH
79.    Donnavan Kirk, 6-8 BF, Beverly Hills (MI) Detroit Country Day- MIAMI
80.    Mike Moser, 6-7, BF/WF, Portland (OR) Grant- ARIZONA
81.    Chris Colvin, 6-2 PG/WG, Chicago (IL) Whitney Young
82.    Victor Rudd, 6-8 BF/WF, Van Nuys (CA) High
83.    Anthony Marshall, 6-2 WG, North Las Vegas (NV) Mojave
84.    Kourtney Roberson, 6-8 BF, Arcadia (LA) High- TEXAS A&M
85.    Stephan Van Treese, 6-8 BF, Indianapolis (IN) Lawrence North
86.    Roberto Nelson, 6-3 WG, Santa Barbara (CA) High
87.    Johnnie Lacy, 5-10 PG, Milwaukee (WI) Bay View
88.    Jamal Coombs-McDaniel, 6-6, WF/BF, Tilton (NH) School-CONNECTICUT
89.    Garrick Sherman, 6-9 C, Kenton (OH) High- MICHIGAN STATE
90.    Richard Howell, 6-7 BF, Lawrenceville (GA) Central Gwinnett- N.C. STATE
91.    Kyle Hardrick, 6-8 C, Norman (OK) High- OKLAHOMA
92.    Terrence Boyd, 6-5 WF, Norman (OK) High
93.    Anthony Stover, 6-9 C, La Canada (CA) Renaissance Academy
94.    Kevin Parrom, 6-6, WF, South Kent (NY) Prep
95.    Naji Hibbert, 6-4, WG, Hyattsville (MD) DeMatha Catholic-TEXAS A&M
96.    Clarence Trent, 6-7 BF, Henderson (NV) Findlay Prep
97.    Andre Malone, 6-5 WF/WG, College Park (GA) North Clayton- AUBURN
98.    Xavier Thames, 6-3 WG/PG, Elk Grove (CA) Pleasant Grove- WA. STATE
99.    Darius Smith, 6-1, PG, Chicago (IL) Marshall
100.    Dane Miller. 6-5 WG/WF, Henrietta (NY) Rush-Henrietta- RUTGERS 

Facebook comments
IMG ACADEMY
© 1998 - 2014 IMG Academy. - All rights reserved